Breaking News
[…] "I am anticipating just getting back to work to where we were when we were sued to begin with, and that is putting together the diverse stakeholder group and continue to make improvements to the program."

"I'm very disappointed and frankly quite stunned. I would not have expected this," explained Lisa Wathne, an original spokesperson for I-655. "The Department of Fish and Wildlife has been so blatantly violating the initiative that it's just stunning to me that they're being allowed to get away with this."

The official codification of I-655 – RCW 77.15.245 – includes the following allowance: 

“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the killing of black bear, cougar, bobcat, or lynx with the aid of a dog or dogs by employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or the public safety. A dog or dogs may be used by the owner or tenant of the real property consistent with a permit issued and conditioned by the director.”

Ninety percent of the damage is typically reported in Regions 5 and 6, which covers much of southwest Washington and the Peninsula.

The bear hunts on timberland tend to remove between 35 percent and 40 percent of the bears harvested in the same regions during the recreational hunting season.